ArmA III bug of the semicolon in mod option

Great place to talk about anything that doesn't fit into any other forum
Post Reply
cliXtar
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2016 2:52 am

ArmA III bug of the semicolon in mod option

Post by cliXtar » Thu Aug 04, 2016 12:39 pm

Hi,

I need help because when using two or more mods in ArmA III, the semicolon at the end of the first mod make a bug. Example :

-mod="@life_server\;@extDB2;" # i also tried without the \ and it don't works

In the "ps aux" i get :

./arma3server [...] [email protected]_server

I didn't get the second mod.

My config is :

-mod="{Mods}"

Thanks,

cliXtar

William
Posts: 201
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2010 10:29 pm

Re: ArmA III bug of the semicolon in mod option

Post by William » Thu Aug 04, 2016 9:50 pm

A debug log from the backend will help in determining why it is cutting off the command.

cliXtar
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2016 2:52 am

Re: ArmA III bug of the semicolon in mod option

Post by cliXtar » Fri Aug 05, 2016 10:32 pm

Hi and thanks for the answer,

Here is my log :

[2016-08-06 04:31:09.95] running (gsp_15): [/usr/bin/sudo, -u, gsp_15, -H, /bin/bash, -c, screen -c /home/gameservers/gsp_15/149.202.88.141-2302/../.screenrc.gsp-serv_29 -mdLS gsp-serv_29 bash -c "cd /home/gameservers/gsp_15/149.202.88.141-2302; ./arma3server -config=server.cfg -cfg=basic.cfg -profiles=profiles -name="default.Arma3Profile" -ip=149.202.88.141 -port=2302 "[email protected]_server;@extDB2""]
[2016-08-06 04:31:09.956] output: /bin/bash: @extDB2 : command not found
[2016-08-06 04:31:09.957] running (gsp_15): [/usr/bin/sudo, -u, gsp_15, -H, /bin/bash, -c, screen -list | grep 'gsp-serv_29\s' | awk -F . '{ print $1 }' | sed -e s/.//]
[2016-08-06 04:31:09.963] output: 20607

As I can see "command not found", I will investigate but I request help.

cliXtar

cliXtar
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2016 2:52 am

Re: ArmA III bug of the semicolon in mod option

Post by cliXtar » Fri Aug 05, 2016 10:45 pm

Re,

Problem found, i just used ' instead of ". Like that : -mod='{Mods}'

Thanks,

cliXtar

AmadoMac
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Nov 20, 2017 5:30 am

Re: ArmA III bug of the semicolon in mod option

Post by AmadoMac » Thu Nov 30, 2017 11:42 am

cliXtar wrote:Re,

Problem found, i just used ' instead of ". Like that : -mod='{Mods}'

Thanks,

cliXtar
Ah yes, that works! Thanks cliXtar!

Post Reply